2019-09-23 11:58 CEST

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusLast Update
0000108QElectroTechDiagram Editorpublic2017-01-30 19:44
ReporterMorganol 
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityminorReproducibilityalways
StatusnewResolutionopen 
PlatformQt5.6.1, kf5.27.0, Plasma5.8.1, OSLinux 4.8.2, gcc 5.4.0, OS VersionMageia 6 (devel)
Product VersionSVN/trunk 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0000108: For wide conductors the automatic joining dot is too small/invisible
DescriptionPROBLEM:
At conductor width => 6 a cross do not get a visible joining dot.
(and a T is not looking very god; blob only on the flat side, not in angles)

PROPOSAL:
I think the dot diameter should be something like 2 + ( 3 x conductor_width )


This wide conductors are not much used, but right now really nice when I am drawing process piping where some tubes are much bigger than the thin lines. :)
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

-Relationships
+Relationships

-Notes

~0000188

Morganol (reporter)

Thoughts about dot size formula:
There must be a ofset so dots on thin conductors are relatively big, for visibility.
The multiplication factor must not be too big so joints get clumsy, and not too small.
- joint ger invisible at cross if its diameter is smaller than sqrt(2)*line_width.

So i change my mind about formula: i guess multiplication factor of about 2 is probably better
and add an ofset of about 2 px. (if px is the unit of line width)

~0000233

scorpio810 (administrator)

Could you send us a patch?
+Notes

-Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2016-10-20 00:45 Morganol New Issue
2016-10-20 10:18 Morganol Note Added: 0000188
2017-01-30 19:44 scorpio810 Note Added: 0000233
+Issue History