MantisBT - QElectroTech
View Issue Details
0000108QElectroTechDiagram Editorpublic2016-10-20 00:452017-01-30 19:44
ReporterMorganol 
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityminorReproducibilityalways
StatusnewResolutionopen 
PlatformQt5.6.1, kf5.27.0, Plasma5.8.1, OSLinux 4.8.2, gcc 5.4.0, OS VersionMageia 6 (devel)
Product VersionSVN/trunk 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0000108: For wide conductors the automatic joining dot is too small/invisible
DescriptionPROBLEM:

At conductor width => 6 a cross do not get a visible joining dot.

(and a T is not looking very god; blob only on the flat side, not in angles)



PROPOSAL:

I think the dot diameter should be something like 2 + ( 3 x conductor_width )





This wide conductors are not much used, but right now really nice when I am drawing process piping where some tubes are much bigger than the thin lines. :)
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

Notes
(0000188)
Morganol   
2016-10-20 10:18   
Thoughts about dot size formula:
There must be a ofset so dots on thin conductors are relatively big, for visibility.
The multiplication factor must not be too big so joints get clumsy, and not too small.
- joint ger invisible at cross if its diameter is smaller than sqrt(2)*line_width.

So i change my mind about formula: i guess multiplication factor of about 2 is probably better
and add an ofset of about 2 px. (if px is the unit of line width)
(0000233)
scorpio810   
2017-01-30 19:44   
Could you send us a patch?

Issue History
2016-10-20 00:45MorganolNew Issue
2016-10-20 10:18MorganolNote Added: 0000188
2017-01-30 19:44scorpio810Note Added: 0000233